January GK of 2019

 

Awards

The Union Minister who has been awarded the Carnot Prize 2018 by the University of Pennsylvania, USA – Piyush Goyal

The noted Gujarati poet who has been awarded the Saraswati Samman 2017 by the KK Birla Foundation for his collection named Vakhar – Sitanshu Yashashchandra

The organisation which has been awarded the Exhibitor of the Year Award at the 106th Indian Science Congress held at Lovely Professional University – DRDO

 

Defence

Naval Air Station Shibpur in the Andaman Islands has been commissioned by the Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lamba as – INS Kohassa

The largest coastal defence exercise conducted by the Indian Navy from 22 to 23 Jan 19 along the entire 7516.6 coastline of India and involving all the 13 coastal States and UTs including fishing and coastal communities is named – Exercise SEA VIGIL

The Indo-Myanmar joint military exercise being conducted at Chandimandir military station in Chandigarh is named – IMBEX 2018-19

 

Persons

The noted Hindi writer, recipient of 2017 Jnanpith Award and author of novels Zindaginama, Mitro Marjani who passed away on 25 Jan 2019 – Krishna Sobti

The five-member high-level committee constituted by the RBI to encourage digitisation of payments and enchance financial inclusion is headed by – Nandan Nilekani

The Indian-American economist who has become the first female to be appointed the Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund – Gita Gopinath

The Awami League candidate who has taken oath as the Prime Minister of Bangladesh for the third time – Sheikh Hasina

The new Chairman of Railway Board who has been appointed to succeed Ashwani Lohani who retired on 31 Dec 2018 – Vinod K. Yadav

The veteran Bollywood actor, screenwriter, comedian and director who passed away on 31 Dec 2018 – Kader Khan

The President of Venezuela who has been sworn in for the second term – Nicolas Maduro

 

Places – Venues

The venue of 15th Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas being observed from 21 to 23 January 2019 with the theme "Role of Indian Disapora in building New India" – Varanasi (U.P.)

The venue of Gandhi Resurgence Summit inaugurated by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind in honour of 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi – Prayag Raj (U.P.)

The venue of 9th International Micro Irrigation conference being held from 16 to 18 January with the theme Micro Irrigation and Modern Agriculture – Aurangabad, Maharashtra

The venue of 1st National Level Sports Meet for Eklavya Model Residential Schools being held from 14 to 16 January 2018 – Hyderabad

The venue of the First Global Aviation Summit to be held from 15 to 16 january 2019 with the theme "Flying for All" – Mumbai

The venue of the second edition of Khelo India Youth Games being held from 10 to 20 January 2019 – Pune, Maharashtra

The venue of 106th session of Indian Science Congress held from 3 to 7 January 2019 with the focal theme "Future India: Science and Technology" – Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar

 

 

Places – New Institutions

The place in Tamil Nadu where foundation stone for setting up All India Institute of Medical Sciences was laid by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi – Madurai

The place in Gujarat where the Union Cabinet has given its approval for setting up of AIIMS – Rajkot

The places in Jammu and Kashmir where the Union Cabinet has given its approval for setting up of AIIMS – Vijay Pur and Awantipora

The three places at which the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has approved the proposal to set up Indian Institute of Skills (IISs) – Kanpur, Mumbai and Ahmedabad

 

Places

The international airport at which country's first Geographical Indication store has been set up by Airports Authority of India and Cashew Export Promotional Council of India – Dabolim, Goa

The place in Uttarakhand where setting up of the State's first tulip garden and the second in the country (after Srinagar) has been approved by the Govt – Pithoragarh

The place at which Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Museum was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of 122nd birth anniversary of Netaji – Red Fort, New Delhi

The Indian sea port which has become the only port to be listed in top 30 container ports globally, as per the latest Lloyds Report – Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust, Mumbai

The city in which National Museum of Indian Cinema was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi – Mumbai

 

Sports

The Indian cricketer who was suspended from bowling in international cricket by the International Cricket Council terming his bowling action as illegal – Ambati Rayudu

The Indian shuttler who has won the Indonesia Masters Women's Singles title defeating Carolina Marin of Spain in the finals – Saina Nehwal

The Indian cricketer who has become the fastest Indian bowler to claim 100 wickets in 56 one-day internationals surpassing Irfan Pathan's record of 59 ODIs – Mohammad Shami

The Indian mountaneer who has become the youngest man in the world (and the first Indian) to scale seven highest peaks across seven continents – Satyarup Siddhanta

The Indian chess player who has become the youngest Indian (and 2nd youngest in the world) to become a Grandmaster at the age of 12 years 7 months and 17 days – D Gukesh

The IWF President who has been chosen to be the Indian Chef de Mission (person in charge of a sports team) for the Tokyo Olympics 2020 – Birendra Prasad Baishya

The coach of Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar, Vinod Kambli etc. and recipient of Dronacharya Award (1990) and Padma Shri (2010) who passed away on 02 Jan 2019 – Ramakant Achrekar

The Indian mountaineer who has become the first woman amputee to climb Mt Vinson, the highest peak in Antarctica – Arunima Sinha

 

Themes

The theme of 9th National Voters Day observed on 25 January 2019 – No voter to be left behind

The theme of National Girl Child Day observed by the Women and Child Development Ministry on 24 January 2019 – Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow

The theme of National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 launched by the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports Col Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd) – Be The Voice of New India and Find solutions and contribute to policy

 

Currency and Banking

The common digital currency launched by the Central Banks of UAE and Saudi Arabia is named – Aber

The denomination of Indian currency note above which all other denominations have been banned by the Government of Nepal – Rs. 100

The denomination in which a commemorative coin was released by the PM Shri Narendra Modi to mark the birth anniversary celebrations of Sikh Guru Shri Gobind Singh (the coin has the image of Patna Sahib) – Rs. 350

The two public sector banks whose amalgamation has been approved by the Union Cabinet with Bank of Baroda as the transferee bank – Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank

States

The State which has declared the Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival to be its State Festival – Arunachal Pradesh

The State which has become the first in the country to 10% quota for Economically Weaker Sections in educational institutions and government jobs – Gujarat

The State which has become the first in the country to launch One Family One Job programme for its people – Sikkim

 

Miscellaneous

The phrase which has been chosen as the Hindi Word of the Year 2018 by Oxford Dictionary – Nari Shakti

India's first semi-high speed Train 18 set to run between Delhi and Varanasi has been renamed as – Vande Bharat Express

The online campaign launched by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development to discover and celebrate the exceptional achievements of women is named – Web - Wonder Women (#www)

The new limit prescribed by GST council exempting small businesses from GST with effect from 01 April 2019 – Rs. 40 lakhs

The irrigation project which has entered into the Guiness Book of World Records for pouring 32,100 cubic meters of concrete in 24 hours – Polavaram project

The country which has renounced its membership with OPEC (Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries) with effect from 01 Jan 2019 – Qatar

The two countries which have officially withdrawn their membership from UNESCO from 01 Jan 19 accusing it of bias against Israel(the decision to withdraw had been announced in 2017) – United States and Israel

 

Republic Day Awards 2019

 

Best Marching Contingent: Gorkha Brigade

Best Marching Contingent (Para-military and other auxiliary forces): CRPF

Best Tableau: CISF and ICAR

Special Award: CPWD

Best Tableau (States): 1. Tripura; 2. Jammu and Kashmir; 3. Punjab

 

Australian Open 2019

Title

Winner

Runner-up

Men's Singles

Novak Djokovic (Serbia)

Rafal Nadal (Spain)

Women's Singles

Naomi Osaka (Japan)

Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic)

Mens's Doubles

Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut (France)

Henri Continen (Finland) and John Peers (Australia)

Women's Doubles

Samantha Stosur (Australia) and Zhang Shuai (China)

Timea Babos (Hungary) and Kristina Mladenovic (France)

Mixed Doubles

Barbora Krejcikova (Czech Republic) and Rajeev Ram (USA)

Astra Sharma and John-Patrick Smith (Australia)

 

Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar

First awarded in 2019

Frequency: Annual

To be awarded every year on: 23 January

Cash component: Rs. 51 lakhs

First recipient: 8th Battalion of National Disaster Response Force

 

New Delhi World Book Fair 2019

Venue: Pragati Maidan

Organised by: National Book Trust and India Trade Promotion Organisation

Dates: 05 to 13 January 2019

Guest Country: Sharjah

Theme: Books for Readers with Special Needs

Inaugurated by: Shri Prakash Javadekar

 

The Constitution (124th) Amendment Bill 2019/The Constitution (103rd) Amendment Act 2019

2. In article 15 of the Constitution, after clause (5), the following clause shall be

inserted, namely:—

‘(6) Nothing in this article or sub-clause (g) of clause (1) of article 19 or clause (2) of article 29 shall prevent the State from making,—

(a) any special provision for the advancement of any economically weaker sections of citizens other than the classes mentioned in clauses (4) and (5); and

(b) any special provision for the advancement of any economically weaker sections of citizens other than the classes mentioned in clauses (4) and (5) in so far as such special provisions relate to their admission to educational institutions including private educational institutions, whether aided or unaided by the State, other than the minority educational institutions referred to in clause (1) of article 30, which in the case of reservation would be in addition to the existing reservations and subject to a maximum of ten per cent. of the total seats in each category.

Explanation.—For the purposes of this article and article 16, "economically weaker sections" shall be such as may be notified by the State from time to time on the basis of family income and other indicators of economic disadvantage.’

3. In article 16 of the Constitution, after clause (5), the following clause shall be inserted, namely:—

"(6) Nothing in this article shall prevent the State from making any provision for the reservation of appointments or posts in favour of any economically weaker sections of citizens other than the classes mentioned in clause (4), in addition to the existing reservation and subject to a maximum of ten per cent. of the posts in each category."

 

Passing away of Shri George Fernandes

03 June 1930 to 29 January 2019

Founder of: Samata Party

Minister of Industry: 1977-1979

Minister of Railways: 1989-1990

Minister of Defence: 2001-2004

Well-known for ordering Coca-cola and IBM to close their operations in India. Considered the driving force behind Konkan Railways.

 

India - Australia ODI Series 2019

 

#

Venue

Winner

Player of the match

1.

Sydney

Australia

Jhye Richardson

2.

Adelaide

India

Virat Kohli

3.

Melbourne

India

Yuzvendra Chahal

 

Player of the Series: MS Dhoni

 

India - Australia Test Series 2018-19

 

#

Venue

Winner

Player of the match

1.

Adelaide

India

Cheteswar Pujara

2.

Perth

Australia

Nathan Lyon

3.

Melbourne

India

Jasprit Bumrah

4.

Sydney

Drawn

Cheteswar Pujara

 

Player of the Series: Cheteswar Pujara

 

Launch of Microsat-R and Kalamsat-V2

Launch vehicle: Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C44)

Launch date: 24 Jan 2019

Launched from: Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota

Microsat-R is a 700 kg satellite for DRDO.

Kalamsat V2 is a 10cm cube, 1.2 kg communication satellite developed by students and Chennai-based Space Kidz India and the first to use the rocket's fourth stage as an orbital platform.

 

ICC Awards 2018

Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Men's Cricketer of the Year - Virat Kohli (India)

Men's Test Cricketer of the Year - Virat Kohli (India)

Men's ODI Cricketer of the Year - Virat Kohli (India)

Men's Emerging Cricketer of the Year - Rishabh Pant (India)

Men's Associate Cricketer of the Year - Calum McLeod (Scotland)

Men's T20I Performance of the Year - Aaron Finch (Australia) for 172 against Zimbabwe in Harare in July, 2018

David Shepherd Trophy for ICC Umpire of the Year - Kumar Dharmasena (Sri Lanka)

ICC Spirit of Cricket - Kane Williamson (New Zealand)

Rachael Heyhoe-Flint Award for Women's Cricketer of the Year: Smriti Mandhana (India)

Women's ODI Cricketer of the Year: Smriti Mandhana (India)

Women's T20I Cricketer of the Year: Alyssa Healy (Australia)

Women's Emerging Player of the Year: Sophie Ecclestone (England)

ICC Fan’s Moment of the Year: India winning U19 World Cup

Note: Virat Kohli has also been named the captain of ICC's test and ODI teams for the year 2018.

 

Gandhi Peace Prize

1. 2015 - Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari for their contribution in Rural Development, Education, Development of natural resources.

2. 2016 – Akshaya Patra Foundation for its contribution in providing mid-day meals to millions of children across India and Sulabh International for its contribution in improving the condition of sanitation in India and emancipation of manual scavengers.

3. 2017 – Ekal Abhiyan Trust for their contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender and Social Equality

4. 2018 - Shri Yohei Sasakawa for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world.

Vodafone Premier Badminton League 2019 (V-PBL)

Venues: Mumbai, Hyderabad, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru

Teams: 1. Ahmedabad Smash Masters, 2. Awadhe Warriors, 3. Bengaluru Raptors, 4. Chennai Smashers, 5. Delhi Dashers, 6. Hyderabad Hunters, 7. Mumbai Rockets, 8. North Eastern Warriors, 9. Pune 7 Aces (Total 9)

Winner: Bengaluru Raptors

Runners-up: Mumbai Rockets

 

Bharat Ratna 2019

1. Shri Pranab Mukherjee

2. Shri Bhupen Hazarika

3. Shri Nanaji Deshmukh

 

Padma Awards 2019

 

Padma Vibhushan (total 4)

1. Art-Vocal-Folk: Ms. Teejan Bai

2. Public Affairs: Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Djibouti)

3. Trade & Industry - Infrastructure: Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

4. Art-Acting-Theatre: Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare

 

Padma Bhushan (total 14)

1. Trade and Industry - Technology: Shri John Chambers (USA)

2. Public Affairs: 1. Shir Sukhdev Dhindsa, 2. Shri Pravin Gordhan (South Africa), 3. Shri Kariya Munda and 4. Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav

3. Trade and Industry - Food Processing: Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati

4. Social Work : Shri Darshan Lal Jain

5. Medicine - Affordable Healthcare: Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade

6. Art-Music-Sitar: Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee

7. Art-Acting-Film: Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair

8. Science & Engineering-Space: Shri S Nambi Narayan

9. Literature & Education (Journalism): Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous)

10. Sports-Mountaineering: Ms. Bachendri Pal

11. Civil Service: Shri VK Shunglu

 

Padma Shri (total 94)

 

Art-Vocal

1. Shri Rajeshwar Acharya (Hindustani);                         2. Shri Pritam Bhartwan (Folk);

3. Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan (Films);                    4. Shri Hiralal Yadav (Folk)

 

Acting

1. Shri Manoj Bajpayee (Films);                                      2. Shri Kader Khan (Films)(Posthumous-Canada);

3. Shri Dinyar Contractor (Theatre)                                  4. Shri Waman Kendre (Theatre)

 

Painting

1. Shri Jyoti Bhatt;         2. Ms. Godawari Dutta;             3. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri

 

Music

1. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri (Tabla);                                  2. Shri Thanga Darlong (Flute);

3. Shri K G Jayan (Bhakti);                                             4. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey;

5. Shri Anandan Sivamani;                                              6. Shri Rajeev Tharanath (Sarod)

 

Craft

1. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan (Papier Mache)

 

Dance

1. Shri Prabhu Deva;                                                      2. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav (Folk);

3. Nartaki Natraj (Bharat Natyam);                                  4. Ms. Milena Salvini (Kathakali) (France)

 

Lyrics

1. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry

 

Photography

1. Shri Anup Sah

 

Civil Service

1. Shri S Jaishankar

 

Literature & Education

1. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal;                                         2. Shri Kailash Madbaiya;

3. Ms. Gita Mehta (USA);                                               4. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (USA);

5. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri;                           6. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla;

7. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi (Journalism);                          8. Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) (Journalism)

 

Medicine

1. Shri Ilias Ali (Surgery);                                             

2. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti (Rabies);

3. Shri Mammen Chandy (Hematology);              

4. Shri Sandeep Guleria (Surgery);

5. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia (Ophthalmology);                 

6. Shri Sudam Kate (Sickle Cell);

7. Shri Ravindra Kolhe and Ms. Smita Kolhe (Affordable Healthcare);

8. Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee (Affordable Healthcare);

9. Shri Shadab Mohammad (Dentistry);

10. Shri Tsering Norboo (Surgery);

11. Shri Jagat Ram (Ophthalmology);

12. Shri R V Ramani (Ophthalmology);

13. Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami (Surgery)

 

Public Affairs

1. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi;                           2. Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka

 

Others

1. Shri Bangaru Adigalar (Spiritualism);

2. Shri Dilip Chakravarty (Archaeology);

3. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan (Agriculture);

4. Shri Babu Lal Dahiya (Agriculture);

5. Ms. Rajkumari Devi (Agriculture);

6. Shri K K Muhammed (Archaeology);

7. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh (Agriculture);

8. Shri Bimal Patel (Architecture);

9. Shri Hukumchand Patidar (Agriculture);

10. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (USA)(Yoga);

11. Ms. Kamala Pujhari (Agriculture);

12. Shri Narendra Singh (Animal Husbandry);

13. Shri Sultan Singh (Animal Husbandry);

14. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan (Archaeology);

15. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi (Agriculture);

16. Shri Ram Saran Verma (Agriculture);

17. Shri Swami Vishudhananda (Spiritualism);

18. Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli (Agriculture)

19. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya (Agriculture);

 

Science & Engineering

1. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali (Grassroots Innovation);

2. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon (Agriculture);

3. Ms. Rohini Godbole (Nuclear);

4. Shri Subhash Kak (USA) (Technology)

 

Social Work

1. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli (Divyang Welfare);

2. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray (Divyang Welfare);

3. Shri Bulu Imam (Culture);

4. Ms. Friederike Irina (Germany) (Animal Welfare);

5. Shri Rajani Kant;

6. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj (Animal Welfare);

7. Shri Daitari Naik;

8. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai (Microfinance);

9. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao (Affordable Education);

10. Shri Shabbir Sayyad (Animal Welfare);

11. Shri Mahesh Sharma (Tribal Welfare);

12. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha (Affordable Education);

13. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka (Environment);

14. Ms. Jamuna Tudu (Environment)

Sports

1. Shri Sunil Chhetri (Football);                          2. Ms. Harika Dronavalli (Chess);

3. Shri Gautam Gambhir (Cricket);                      4. Shri Sharath Kamal(Table Tennis);

5. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram (Archery);          6. Shri Bajrang Punia (Wrestling);

7. Ms. Prashanti Singh (Basketball);                     8. Shri Ajay Thakur (Kabaddi)

 

Trade & Industry

1. Shri Shantanu Narayen (USA)

 

TATA Open (Maharashtra) 2019

Venue: Pune

Mens Singles Winner: Kevin Anderson (South Africa)

Mens Singles Runners-up: Ivo Karlovic (Croatia)

Mens Doubles Winner: Rohan Bopanna and Divij Sharan

 

Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP)

Two new Skill Development Schemes have been approved by the Govt namely (i) Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP); and (ii) Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE).

The Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a project of total size US Dollar 675 million, including World Bank assistance of US Dollar

500 million, in two tranches of US Dollar 250 million each, with a six-year implementation schedule. The main objectives of the project are:

1. Creating convergence among all skill training activities, both State-led and Government of India funded, at the state level;

2. Improving quality of skill development programs through enablers such as building a pool of quality trainers and assessors, developing model curriculum and content, and standardizing assessment and certification;

3. Establishing robust monitoring and evaluation system for skill training programs;

4. Providing access to skill training opportunities to the disadvantaged sections; and

5. Creating industry led and demand driven skill training capacity.

 

Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE)

Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) project is a World Bank assisted-Government of India project with the objective of improving the relevance and efficiency of skills training provided through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and apprenticeships. The financial agreement was signed between Government of India and International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) on 19th December, 2017 and the closing date of the project is November, 2022. It is a Central Sector Scheme (CSS) with a budget outlay of INR 2200 Crore covering the following 4 result areas:

1. Improved performance of ITI.

2. Increased Capacities of State Governments to support ITIs and Apprenticeship Training

3. Improved Teaching and Learning.

4. Improved and Broadened Apprenticeship Training.

 

Byorung Bridge

Location: across Siang river at Yingkiong in Upper Siang district (Arunachal Pradesh)

Feature: India’s longest 300-metre single lane steel cable suspension bridge

Inaugurated by: Arunachal Pradesh CM Shri Pema Khandu

 

Golden Globe Awards 2019

Best Motion Picture: Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama

1. Actor: Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

2. Actress: Glenn Close (The Wife)

 

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

1. Actor: Christian Bale (Vice)

2. Actress: Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

The film which received the most nominations (6) - Vice

 

Abbreviations in News

SANKALP: Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood

STRIVE: Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement

UNNATI: Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly and Training

 

Books in News

We are Displaced - Malala Yousafzai


LAST MONTHS G.K.

February 19 : 05

March 19 : 12

April 19 : 05

May 19 : 07, 27

June 19 : 03, 05, 10, 17, 24

July 19 : 01, 08

August 19 : 06

September 19 : 07