August GK of 2019

 

Awards

The country which has conferred The King Hamad Order of Renaissance award on the Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi – Bahrain

The Chairman of ISRO who has been awarded the APJ Abdul Kalam Award by the Tamil Nadu government – Kailasavadivoo Sivan

The former Indian cricketer who has been awarded the Bharat Gaurav award by East Bengal football club – Kapil Dev

 

Defence

The IAF Officer who has become the first female officer of the Indian Air Force to become the Flight Commander of a flying unit – Wing Commander S Dhami

The country which has formally unveiled its long range surface to air missile defence system named Bavar 373 – Iran

The award which has been conferred on Wg Cdr Abhinandan Varthaman for his role in aerial combat with Pakistani intruder jets – Vir Chakra

 

Sports

The team which has won the Durand Cup 2019 football tournament defeating Mohun Bagan in the finals in Kolkata – Gokulam Kerala

The Indian badminton player who has won the women's singles title at the 2019 BWF World Championships defeating Nozomi Okuhara of Japan in the finals at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland – PV Sindhu

The former Indian cricketer who has been appointed Indian cricket team's coach for the second time in a row – Ravi Shastri

The team which has won the 2019 Ultimate Table Tennis League defeating Dabang Delhi in the finals in New Delhi – Chennai Lions

 

Places

The venue of G-7 Summit held from 24 to 26 August 2019 with the theme Fighting Inequality (Indian PM Shri Narendra Modi attended it as a special guest) – Biarittz, France

The venue of the World Youth Congress on Kindness organised by the UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP) from August 20 to 23, 2019 – New Delhi

The city in which Amazon.com Inc has inaugurated its single largest campus in the world – Hyderabad

The city chosen to be the main venue for National Handloom Day 2019 to be observed on 07 August 2019 – Bhubaneshwar

 

Persons

The first woman to become the Director General of Police of a state (Uttarakhand) who passed away on 26 August 2019 – Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya

The Hollywood actress who has been named the highest paid actress in 2019 by the Forbes magazine – Scarlett Johnsson

The new Home Secretary appointed to succeed Shri Rajiv Gauba who has been appointed the Cabinet Secretary – Ajay Kumar Bhalla

The new Cabinet Secretary appointed for a period of 2 years to replace the present Cabinet Secretary Shri PK Sinha – Rajiv Gauba

The veteran music composer of Bollywood, known for films like Umrao Jaan, Kabhi Kabhi etc who passed away on 19 August 2019 – Khayyam

The former Chief Minister of Bihar (3 times) who passed away on 19 August 2019 – Jagannath Mishra

The popular anchor of Doordarshan, a recipient of the Nari Shakti Puraskar and well-known for her show Tejaswini, who passed away on 17 August 2019 – Neelum Sharma

The veteran Bollywood actress known for her role in films like Choti si Baat, Rajnigandha etc who passed away on 15 August 2019 – Vidya Sinha

The veteran Bollywood film producer and director known for his movies like Asha, Apnapan, Aaya Sawan Jhoom Ke, Akhir Kyon who passed away on 07 August 2019 – J. Om Prakash

The well-known writer of books like Beloved, Song of Solomon, The Bluest Eye etc and winner of Nobel Prize for Literature in 1993 who passed away on 05 August 2019 – Toni Morrison

 

Miscellaneous

The 15th century Hindu mystic and saint on whom world's first museum was inaugurated in Kolkata by Chief Minister Mamta Banerjee – Shri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

The patriotic song sung by Javed Ali, penned by lyricist Shrivastav, composed by Dushyant and released by Doordarshan is named – Watan

The theme of World Biofuel Day to be observed on 10 August 2019 – Production of Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil

The rank of India in the Global GDP rankings released by World Bank for 2018 – Seventh

The States in which One Nation One Card scheme has been launched on a pilot basis by the Union Government – Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra

 

Merger of Public Sector Banks 2019

1. Punjab National Bank, United Bank of India and Oriental Bank of Commerce
2. Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank

3. Union Bank of India, Andhra Bank and Corporation Bank

4. Indian Bank and Allahabad Bank

5. Total number of public sector banks after merger - 12

 

New Geographical Indications Tags

PalaniPanchamirtham: An abishega Prasadam of Lord Dhandayuthapani Swamy, the presiding deity of Arulmigu Dhandayuthapaniswamy Temple, situated in palani Hills, Palani Town in Dindigul District of Tamil Nadu. It is a combination of five natural substances, namely, banana, jaggery sugar, cow ghee, honey and cardamom in a definite proportion. This is the first time a temple ‘prasadam’ from Tamil Nadu has been bestowed with the GI tag

Tawlhlohpuan: A medium to heavy, compactly woven, good quality fabric from Mizoram is known for warp yarns, warping, weaving & intricate designs that are made by hand.

Mizo Puanchei: A colourful Mizo shawl/textile, from Mizoram, is considered as the most colourful among the Mizo textiles. It is an essential possession for every Mizo lady and an important marriage outfit in the state.

Tirur betel vine: Mainly cultivated in Tirur, Tanur, Tirurangadi, Kuttippuram, Malappuram and Vengara block panchayaths of Malappuram District (Kerala), is valued both for its mild stimulant action and medicinal properties.

 

Arun Jaitley

  • 28 December 1952 to 24 August 2019
  • Minister of Finance and Minister of Corporate Affairs from 2014 to 2019. He was also the Minister of Defence and Minister of Information and Broadcasting for shorter durations during the period.
  • He was the Minister of Information and Broadcasting under the Prime Ministership of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee

 

Sushma Swaraj

  • 14 February 1952 to 06 August 2019
  • Minister of External Affairs from 2014 to 2019. She was the first woman to independently hold the charge. Mrs. Indira Gandhi held the charge additionally to her Prime Ministership.
  • Chief Minister of Delhi from Oct to Dec 1998
  • Awarded the Best Parliamentarian Award twice in 2008 and 2010.

 

New Governors

Shri Jagdeep Dhankar: West Bengal

Shri RN Ravi: Nagaland

Ramon Magsaysay Awards 2019

Rank Person Nationality Award for
1. Raymundo Pujante Cayabyab Philippines Nurturing the gift and unifying power of music
2. Jong-ki Kim South Korea Stemming the destructive tide of  youth violence.
3 Ravish Kumar India Harnessing journalism to give voice to the voiceless.
4. Angkhana Neelapaijit Thailand Championing justice, case after painful case.
5. Ko Swe Win Myanmar Building the quality and force of media's truth force of media's truth .

 

          

Composite Water Management Index - 17-18

Released by - NITI Aayog

Non-Himalayan States NE & Himalayan States UTs

            Rank               Non-Himalayan States                       NE & Himalayan States         UTs

            1.                     Gujarat                                                 Himachal Pradesh                    Puducherry

            2.                   Andhra Pradesh                                  Uttarakhand                             Delhi

            3.                   Madhya Pradesh                                Tripura

 

Important Days of August

International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples: 09 August 2019

Designated by: United Nations General Assembly

First observed: 1995

Theme: Indigenous Languages

International Youth Day: 12 August 2019

Designated by: United Nations General Assembly

First observed: 2000

Theme: Transforming Education

World Elephant Day: 12 August 2019

Designated by: Patricia Sims and Elephant Reintroduction Programme of Thailand

First observed: 2012

World Humanitarian Day: 19 August 2019

Designated by: United Nations General Assembly

First observed: 2009

Theme: Women Humanitarians

International Day against Nuclear Tests: 29 August 2019

Designated by: United Nations General Assembly

First observed: 2010

International Day of Victims of Enforced Disappearances: 30 August 2019

Designated by: United Nations General Assembly

First observed: 2011

 

Sports Awards – 2019

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

            Rank                           Recipient                                             Discipline

            1.                               Bajrang Punia                                      Wrestling

            2.                                 Ms Deepa Malik                                Para Athletics

 

Dronacharya Award

            Rank                           Recipient                                             Discipline

            1.                                 Shri Vimal Kumar                                Badminton

            2.                                 Shri Sandeep Gupta                           Table Tennis

            3.                                 Shri Mohinder Singh Dhillon            Athletics

            4.                                 Shri Merzban Patel                             Hockey (Life time)

            5.                                 Shri Rambir Singh Khokhar               Kabaddi (Life time)

            6.                                 Shri Sanjay Bhardwaj                         Cricket (Life time)

 

Arjuna Award

            Rank                           Recipient                                             Discipline

            1.                                 Shri Tajinderpal Singh Toor               Athletics (Shot put)

            2.                                 Shri Mohammed Anas Yahiya          Athletics (Track & Field)

            3.                                 Ms. Swapna Barman                          Athletics (Heptathlon)

            4.                                 Shri Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth         Badminton

            5.                                 Shri S. Bhaskaran                                Body building

            6.                                 Ms. Sonia Lather                                Boxing

            7.                                 Shri Ravindra Jadeja                           Cricket

            8.                                 Ms. Poonam Yadav                             Cricket

            9.                                 Shri Fouaad Mirza                               Equestrian

            10.                               Shri Gurpreet Singh Sandhu             Football

            11.                               Shri Chinglensana Singh Kangujam Hockey

 

Dhyan Chand Award

            Rank                           Recipient                                             Discipline

            1.                                 Shri Manuel Fredricks                         Hockey

            2.                                 Shri Arup Basak                                  Table Tennis

            3.                                 Shri Manoj Kumar                               Wrestling

            4.                                 Shri Nitten Kirrtane                              Tennis

            5.                                 Shri C. Lalremsanga                             Archery

 

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar

            Rank                           Category                                             Recipient

            1.                                 Identification and Nurturing of                        The Gagan Narang Sports                                                        Budding and Young Talent                  Promotion Foundation

            2.                                 Encouragement to Sports                     GoSports Foundation

                                                through Corporate Social

                                                Responsibility

            3.                                 Sports for Development                       Rayalaseema Development                                                                                                                  Trust

Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards 2018

            Rank                           Recipient                                             Discipline

            1.                                 Ms. Aparna Kumar                              Land Adventure

            2.                                 Late Shri Dipankar Ghosh                   Land Adventure

            3.                                 Shri Manikandan K.                             Land Adventure

            4.                                 Shri Prabhat Raju Koli                                     Water Adventure

            5.                                 Shri RameshwerJangra                                     Air Adventure

            6.                                 Shri Wangchuk Sherpa                                    Life Time Achievement

 

66th National Film Awards 2018

Rank   Name of the Award                Name of the Film                    Awardees

1.         Best Feature Film                     Hellaro (Gujarati)                     Director: Abhishek Shah

2.         Indira Gandhi Award for         Naal (Marathi)                                     Director: Sudhakar Reddy                   Best Debut Film of a Director                                                          Yakkanti

3.         Best Popular Film                    Badhaai Ho (Hindi)                 Director: Amit Sharma

4.         Nargis Dutt Award for                         Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada)     Director: D Satya Prakash

            Best Feature Film on National               

            Integration

5.         Best Film on Social Issues       Padman (Hindi)                       Director: R Balki

6.         Best Film on Environment       Paani (Marathi)                        Director: Addinath Kothare

            Conservation/Preservation                    

7.         Best Children's Film                 Sarkari Hiriya Prathamika        Director: Rishab Shetty

                                                            Shale Kasargodu (Kannada)     

8.         Best Hindi Film                        Andhadhun                              Director: Sriram Raghavan

9.         Best Direction                          Uri, the Surgical Strike (Hindi)             Director: Aditya Dhar

10.       Best Actor                                Ayushmann Khurrana for Andhadun and Vicky Kaushal for Uri

11.       Best Actress                             Keerthy for Mahanati (Telugu)

12.       Best Supporting Actor             Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak (Marathi)

13.       Best Supporting Actress           Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho (Hindi)

14.       Best Male Playback Singer       Arijit Singh for the song “Binte Dil Misriya mein" (Padmaavat)

15.       Best Female Playback Singer   Bindhu Malini for the song “Maayavi Manave” Nathicharami                                                                        (Kannada)

16.       Best Book on Cinema             Mouna Prathanapole (Malayalam) Author: S Jayachandran Nair

17.       Most Film Friendly State          Uttarakhand

 

Books in News

Listening, Learning and Leading - Shri Venkaiah Naidu

Sridevi: Girl, Woman, Superstar - Satyarth Nayak


LAST MONTHS G.K.

February 19 : 05

March 19 : 12

April 19 : 05

May 19 : 07

June 19 : 05

July 19 : 08

August 19 : 06

September 19 : 07

October 19 : 07

November 19 : 07

December 19 : 07